Dramah
Sense and Sensibility
Sense and Sensibility

Where to watch Sense and Sensibility in India

IMDb8.0·2008English

Sense and Sensibility is streaming in India on BBC Player Amazon Channel — you can watch it online there now.

BBC Player Amazon Channel

We'll email you when a new season drops.

About Sense and Sensibility

Sense and Sensibility is a 2008 British television drama, based on Jane Austen's 1811 novel of the same name. The screenplay was written by Andrew Davies, who said that the aim of the series was to make viewers forget Ang Lee's 1995 film version. As such, this series was more overtly sexual than previous Austen adaptations, and Davies included scenes featuring a seduction and a duel that are suggested in Austen's novel but absent from the feature film. A story of two sisters attempting to find happiness in the tightly structured society of 18th century England. Elinor, disciplined, restrained and very conscious of the manners of the day, represents sense. Outspoken, impetuous, emotional Marianne represents sensibility.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Sense and Sensibility in India?

Sense and Sensibility is streaming in India on BBC Player Amazon Channel — you can watch it online there now.

Can I watch Sense and Sensibility online?

Yes — you can watch Sense and Sensibility online in India on BBC Player Amazon Channel.

Is Sense and Sensibility on Netflix?

No. Sense and Sensibility isn't on Netflix in India — it's streaming on BBC Player Amazon Channel instead.

Is Sense and Sensibility on Prime Video?

No. Sense and Sensibility isn't on Prime Video in India — it's streaming on BBC Player Amazon Channel instead.

Is Sense and Sensibility on JioHotstar?

No. Sense and Sensibility isn't on JioHotstar in India — it's streaming on BBC Player Amazon Channel instead.

Your recommendations, one tap away

Can't remember what to recommend when friends ask?

Keep a simple record of what you've watched and loved on Dramah. Next time someone asks “what should I watch?”, share your picks on WhatsApp in one tap — no more scrambling to remember.

Get started — freeFree · takes a minute · one place, not five apps.